THE FRANKLIN HIGH SCHOOL BAND

A Sudler Shield Band Program from Historic Franklin, Tennessee

THE FRANKLIN HIGH SCHOOL BAND - A Sudler Shield Band Program from Historic Franklin, Tennessee

Concert Bands

2016 Wind Ensemble

Students at Franklin participate in concert band year round, from August through May.  Students study instrumental fundamentals, ensemble skills, interpretation, music listening, all while preparing high quality, ability appropriate literature.  Students are encouraged to study privately.  There are three concert bands at Franklin High.  Click for a list of INDIVIDUAL OPPORTUNITIES.

  • Freshman Band (9th Grade): This ensemble focuses on transitioning students from the middle schools into high school Symphonic Band or Wind Ensemble.  Students in Freshman Band audition for and are selected to MTSBOA All Mid-State Bands.  Freshman Band performs music of a Grade III or IV level.
  • Symphonic Band (10th, 11th, and 12th Grades):  Three classes at Franklin make up the Symphonic Band:  3rd Period Brass Class, 5th Period Percussion Class and 7th Period Woodwind Class.  This ensemble focuses on transitioning students from Freshman Band to Wind Ensemble or university band.  Students in Symphonic Band audition for and are selected to MTSBOA All Mid-State Bands. Symphonic Band performs music of a Grade IV or V level.
  • Wind Ensemble (10th, 11th, and 12 Grades):  The Franklin Wind Ensemble rehearses during 4th Period and is comprised of the most advanced wind and percussion students at Franklin High.  The Wind Ensemble has performed at the Tennessee Music Education Association State Concert Festival, the TMEA Conference (2012 and 2017), and the Music for All National Festival (2013).  Students in Wind Ensemble audition for and are selected to MTSBOA All Mid-State Bands, Tennessee All-State Bands, and MFA National Honor Ensembles.  Wind Ensemble admission is by audition only and performs music of a Grade V or VI level.

WIND ENSEMBLE REPERTOIRE SINCE 2007

Alford

  • Army of the Nile

Arnold

  • Four Scottish Dances, Arranged Paynter

Barber

  • Sure on This Shining Night, Arranged Saucedo

Bennett

  • Suite of Old American Dances (selected movements)

Bernstein

  • Overture to Candide, Transcribed Grundman

Biebl

  • Ave Maria, Arranged Cameron

Bryant

  • Radiant Joy

Cassado

  • Frescobaldi Tocatta, Arranged Slocum

Cichy

  • Fanfare for a Festive Day

Copland

  • Down a Country Lane, Transcribed Patterson

Dello Joio

  • From Every Horizon
  • Scenes from “The Louvre”
  • Satiric Dances

Daughtrey

  • Limerick Daydreams

Fučik

  • Florentiner, Grande Marcia Italiana

Grainger

  • Children’s March
  • Country Gardens
  • The Gum-suckers March

Gillingham

  • Concertino for Four Percussion
  • With Heart and Voice

Grantham

  • Baron Piquant on Point (commissioning consortium member)

Holst

  • Second Suite in F

Ives

  • Variations on “America”, Arranged Schuman/Rhoads

Jager

  • Esprit de Corps

Lauridson

  • Contre Qui, Rose, Arranged Reynolds
  • O Magnum Mysterium, Transcribed Reynolds

Mackey

  • Night on Fire

Mailman

  • Liturgical Music for Band

Maslanka

  • Give Us This Day (Short Symphony for Wind Ensemble)

Oquin

  • A Solemn Place

Persichetti

  • Pageant
  • Symphony for Band

Reed

  • Armenian Dances, Part 1

Rossini

  • Overture to The Barber of Seville, Transcribed Singleton

Schuman

  • Chester, Overture for Band

Shostakovich

  • Festive Overture, Transcribed Hunsberger

Sousa

  • The Thunderer
  • Bullets and Bayonets
  • The Free Lance March
  • Nobles of the Mystic Shrine
  • Who’s Who In Navy Blue

Susato

  • The Dansyere (selected movements), Arranged Dunnigan

Stamp

  • Gavorkna Fanfare

Ticheli

  • Shenandoah

Vaughn Williams

  • English Folk Song Suite
  • Sea Songs

Whitacre

  • The Seal Lullaby (commissioning consortium member)

Zdechlik

  • Celebrations